Privacy Policy

Curitiba Connectory Privacy Policy – Highlights

 
Data Protection Notice

Robert Bosch Ltda (hereafter, “Bosch” or “We”) welcomes you to our internet pages and mobile applications (also referred to as “online offers”). We thank you for your interest in our company and our products.

1. Robert Bosch respect your privacy

Protection of your privacy during personal data processing as well as the security of all business data is an important concern for us. We treat personal data that is collected during a visit to our online offers confidentially and only in accordance with legal regulations. Data protection and information security are included in our corporate policy.

2. Controller
Bosch is the controller responsible for processing his data; Exceptions are presented in this data protection notification.
Our contact details are as follows:
Robert Bosch Ltda, Via Anhanguera,
Km 98 Campinas, PO Box 954, Cep 13.065-970.
Phone: + 55 0800 704 5446

3. Collection, processing and usage of personal data
3.1. Processed categories of data

The following categories of data are processed:

• Communication data (eg name, phone, email address, IP address).
• Customer history.
3.2. Principles

Personal data consists of all information related to the identified or identifiable natural person, which includes, eg. Names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses, contractual registration data, contract accounting and payment data, which are an expression of a person’s identity.

We collect, treat and use personal data (including IP addresses) only when there is a legal basis, for example, to fulfill a legal, regulatory obligation or when you have provided your consent to processing your personal data.

3.3. Processing purposes

We as well as the service providers commissioned by us; process your personal data for the following processing purposes:
3.3.1. Newsletter (e-mail, SMS / MMS)


Within the scope of our online offers, you can apply to receive newsletter whose main objective is to promote future event information for more information see the Newsletter module with inscription; 6. Right of revocation.

3.3.2. Safeguarding and defending our rights

Legal basis: Legitimate interest on our part for safeguarding and defending our rights.

3.4. Registration

If you want to use or gain access to benefits that require compliance with a contract, we request your registration. With your registration, we collect personal data necessary to comply with the contract (eg, name, surname, date of birth, email, if applicable, details about the preferred payment method or the account holder), well as additional data voluntary, if applicable. Mandatory information is marked with one *.

3.5. Log files

Each time you use the internet, your browser is transmitting certain information we store in so -called log files.
We store log files to determine service interruptions and safety reasons (for example, to investigate attack attempts) for a period of 06 months and exclude them later. Log files that need to be kept for evidence are not excluded until the respective incident is resolved and may, on a case -by -case basis, be passed on to the investigating authorities.
In log files, the following information is saved:
• IP address (Internet protocol address) of the terminal device used to access the online offer;
• Internet address of the site from which online offer is accessed (called Origin URL or reference URL);
• Name of service provider used to access online offer;
• Name of files or information accessed;
• Date and time, as well as data memorization duration;
• amount of data transferred;
• Operating System and Information on the Internet Browser used, including installed complements (eg Flash Player);
• HTTP Status Code (eg “successful request” or “requested file not found”).

3.6. Children and Teenagers

This Online Offer is not meant for data subjects under 16 years of age.

3.7. Shared use of data
Your personal data is sent to third parties only if necessary to fulfill a contractual obligation, or if ourselves, or third parties, have a legitimate interest in transferring data, or if you have given your consent. Information on recipients or categories of recipients can be found in section – 3.3. Purpose of treatment.
In addition, data can be transferred to third parties when we are required to do so due to applicable legal or administrative or judicial regulations.

3.7.1. Service providers (general)

We involve external service providers with tasks such as data hosting and direct line services. We choose these service providers carefully and monitor them regularly, especially with regard to diligent processing and the protection of the data they store. All service providers are required to maintain confidentiality and comply with legal provisions. Service providers can also be other Bosch group companies.

3.9. Transfer to recipients outside Brazil
We can transfer personal data to recipients located outside Brazil to so -called third countries. In such cases, before transfer, we ensure that the data recipient provides an appropriate level of data protection or that you have consented to the transfer.
3.10. Duration of storage, retention periods

We store your data as long as it is necessary to provide our offers online and services or while we have a legitimate interest in storing the data (for example, we can still have a legitimate interest in email marketing after meeting our contractual obligations) . In all other cases, we exclude your personal data, except for the data that we are required to store to comply with legal obligations (eg due to retention periods according to tax and commercial codes, we are required to have documents as documents as contracts and invoices available for a certain period of time).

4. Using of cookies
In the context of our online service, cookies and tracking mechanisms can be used.
Cookies are small text files that can be stored on your device when visiting our online service.
Tracking is possible using different technologies. In particular, we process information using pixel technology and/or during log file analysis.
4.1. Categories
We distinguish between cookies that are technically necessary for the functions of the online service and cookies and tracking mechanisms that are not technically necessary for the online service function.
In general, it is possible to use the online service without cookies that serve the non-technical purposes.

4.1.1. Technically required cookies

By technically required cookies we mean cookies without those the technical provision of the online service cannot be ensured. These include e.g. cookies that store data to ensure smooth reproduction of video or audio footage.

Such cookies will be deleted when you leave the website.

4.1.2. Cookies and tracking mechanisms that are technically not required

We only use cookies and tracking mechanisms if you have given us your prior consent in each case. With the exception of the cookie that saves the current status of your privacy settings (selection cookie). This cookie is set based on legitimate interest.

We distinguish between two sub-categories with regard to these cookies and tracking mechanisms:

4.2. Comfort cookies

These cookies facilitate operation and thus allow you to browse our online service more comfortably; e.g. your language settings may be included in these cookies.

4.3. Marketing cookies and tracking mechanisms

General

By using marketing cookies and tracking mechanisms we and our partners are able to show you offerings based on your interests, resulting from an analysis of your user behavior:

Statistics:

By using statistical tools, we measure e.g. the number of your page views.

Conversion tracking:

Our conversion tracking partners place a cookie on your computer (“conversion cookie”) if you accessed our website via an advertisement of the respective partner. Normally these cookies are no longer valid after 30 days. If you visit certain pages of our website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and the relevant conversion partner can recognize that a certain user clicked on the advertisement and thereby was redirected to our website. This can also be done across multiple devices. The information obtained by means of the conversion cookie serves the purpose of compiling conversion statistics and recording the total number of users who clicked on the respective advertisement and were redirected to a website with a conversion tracking tag.

Retargeting:

These tools create user profiles by means of advertising cookies or third-party advertising cookies so called “web beacons” (invisible graphics that are also called pixels or tracking pixels), or by means of comparable technologies. These are used for interest-based advertising and to control the frequency with which the user looks at certain advertisements. The relevant provider is the controller responsible for the processing of data in connection with the tool. The providers of the tools might disclose information also to third parties for the purposes mentioned above. Please note the data protection notices of the relevant provider in this context.

Please note that using the tools might include transfer of your data to recipients outside Brazil where there is no adequate level of data protection pursuant to the LGPD-BR. For more details in this respect please refer to the following description of the individual marketing tools.

4.3.1. Google Analytics

  • Name: Google Analytics
  • Provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.
  • Function: Analysis of user behavior (page retrievals, number of visitors and visits, downloads), creation of pseudonymous user profiles based on cross device information of logged-in Google users (cross-device tracking), enrichment of pseudonymous user data with target group-specific information provided by Google, retargeting, UX testing, conversion tracking and retargeting in conjunction with Google Ads.
4.4. Management of cookies and tracking mechanisms

You can manage your cookie and tracking mechanism settings in the browser and/or our privacy settings.

Note: The settings you have made refer only to the browser used in each case.

4.4.1. Deactivation of all cookies

If you wish to deactivate all cookies, please deactivate cookies in your browser settings. Please note that this may affect the functionality of the website.

4.4.2. Management of your settings with regard to cookies and tracking mechanisms not required technically

When visiting our websites, you will be asked in a cookie layer whether you consent to our using of any Comfort cookies, marketing cookies or tracking mechanisms, respectively.

In our privacy settings, you may withdraw the consent with effect for the future or grant your consent at a later point in time.

5. Content Delivery Network of Microsoft Azure

In order to optimize the loading times of our online offer, we use Azure Content Delivery Network (CDN) Services. Providers are Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052-6399, USA and Microsoft Ireland Operations Limited, One Microsoft Place, South County Business Park, Leopardstown, Dublin 18 D18, Ireland.

The CDN helps to provide the content of our online offer — especially large media files such as graphics, text, or scripts — more quickly with the help of a network of geographically distributed servers, thereby reducing loading times.

In context of this processing, personal data is transmitted to the USA. The transmission is based on European Standard Contractual Clauses in which Microsoft guarantees to comply with the European data protection law for its provided services.

Further information on privacy in connection with Microsoft’s CDN service is available here: https://azure.microsoft.com/en-us/support/legal/. Microsoft’s privacy policy can be found here: https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/privacystatement.

Google
Google web fonts

This site uses so-called web fonts of the provider Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland for the uniform display of fonts. When you access a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly.

For this purpose, the browser you are using has to connect to the servers of Google. This informs Google that our website was accessed via your IP address. The use of Google web fonts is in the interest of a uniform and appealing presentation of our online offers. This represents a predominant legitimate interest on our part within the meaning of article 6 section 1 lit. f GDPR.

Your computer will use a standard font if your browser does not support web fonts.

For more information about Google web fonts please see https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and the privacy policy of Google: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

6. YouTube

Our Online Offers use the YouTube video platform, which is operated by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (“YouTube”). YouTube is a platform which allows the playback of audio and video files.

When you access a respective site of our Online Offers that contains an embedded YouTube player, this creates a connection to YouTube so that the video or audio file can be transmitted and played back. In doing so, data is transferred to YouTube as a data controller. We are not responsible for the processing of such data by YouTube.

Additional information on the scope and purpose of collected data, on further processing and usage of data by YouTube, on your rights and the privacy options available to be chosen by you, can be found in YouTube’s data protection notice.

7. Newsletter with opt-in; Right of withdrawal

Within the scope of our Online Offers you can sign up for newsletters. We provide the so-called double opt-in option which means that we will only send you a newsletter via email, mobile messenger (such as, e.g. WhatsApp), SMS or push notification after you have explicitly confirmed the activation of the newsletter service to us by clicking on the link in a notification. In case you wish to no longer receive newsletters, you can terminate the subscription at any time by withdrawing your consent. You can withdraw your consent to email newsletters by clicking on the link which is sent in the respective newsletter mail, or in the administrative settings of the online offer. Alternatively, please contact us via the contact details provided in the Contact section.

8. External links

Our Online Offers may contain links to internet pages of third parties, in particular providers who are not related to us. Upon clicking on the link, we have no influence on the collecting, processing and use of personal data possibly transmitted by clicking on the link to the third party (such as the IP address or the URL of the site on which the link is located) as the conduct of third parties is naturally beyond our control. We do not assume responsibility for the processing of personal data by third parties..

9. Security

Our employees and the companies providing services on our behalf, are obliged to confidentiality and to compliance with the applicable data protection laws.

We take all necessary technical and organizational measures to ensure an appropriate level of security and to protect your data that are administrated by us especially from the risks of unintended or unlawful destruction, manipulation, loss, change or unauthorized disclosure or unauthorized access. Our security measures are, pursuant to technological progress, constantly being improved.

10. User rights

To enforce your rights, please use the details provided in the 11. Contact section. In doing so, please ensure that an unambiguous identification of your person is possible.

Right to confirmation and access

You have the right to obtain confirmation from us about whether or not your personal data is being processed, and, if this is the case, access to your personal data.

Right to correction of incomplete, inaccurate, or outdated data

You have the right to contest the accuracy of any personal data and have it corrected.

Right to anonymization, blocking or elimination

If your data is unnecessary, excessive, or processed in non-compliance with the provisions of the LGPD-BR, you have the right to obtain its anonymization, block, or elimination.

Data portability

You may request to receive data that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format or – if technically feasible – that we transfer those data to a third party.

Right to Erasure

You have the right to request the elimination of your personal data processed with your consent, except in some cases established in the LGPD-BR, such as when your personal data is indispensable for our compliance with statutory or regulatory obligation.

Oppose

If there is noncompliance with the provisions of the LGPD-BR, you have the right to oppose to the processing of your personal data.

Information about Third Parties

You have the right to be informed about the public and private entities with which we have carried out the shared use of your personal data.

Information about Consent

Where the processing of your personal data shall be carried out based on your consent, you have the right to be informed about the possibility of denying such consent and the consequences of this denial.

Withdrawal of consent

In case you consented to the processing of your data, you have the right to revoke this consent at any time with effect for the future. The lawfulness of data processing prior to your withdrawal remains unchanged.

Revision of automated decisions

You have the right to request for the review of decisions made solely based on automated processing of personal data affecting your interests.

11. Right to lodge complaint with supervisory authority

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Brazilian National Data Protection Authority, which can be contacted through the following channel:

https://www.gov.br/anpd/pt-br/canais_atendimento

12. Changes to the Data Protection Notice

We reserve the right to change our security and data protection measures. In such cases, we will amend our data protection notice accordingly. Please, therefore, notice the current version of our data protection notice, as this is subject to changes.

13. Contact

If you wish to contact us, please find us at the address stated in the 12. Controller section

For suggestions and complaints regarding the processing of your personal data we recommend that you contact our data protection officer:

Data Security Officer – Latin America
P.O. Box 954 – CEP 13.065-970
Via Anhanguera, Km 98 Campinas
BRAZIL

E-mail: DBBR@br.bosch.com ((Please do not send emails with commercial content)

Phone: +55 (19) 2103 4511

Effective date: 25.05.2022

en_USEnglish
Powered by TranslatePress »